Phnom Penh, December 26, 2016: VisionFund, a Microfinance Institution that provides reliable services and focuses on social development, held​ a ceremony of signing Memorandum of Understanding with Cambodian International University (CamIU) which took place at the Conference Hall of CamIU on December 26th, 2016. The ceremony was attended by Ms. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund and Mrs. Chea Neang Eng, President of CamIU along with distinguished guests, lecturers and students.
Within the purpose of reinforcing labor force in Cambodia, VisionFund has long been collaborating with many prestigious universities and institutes namely Human Resource University, Build Bright University, Cambodian University for Specialties, Quality Career Institute of Cambodia, and many others. We strongly believe that in order for economy and society to grow, we need to have qualified and potential human resources in place.
Ms. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund said, “To uplift education system in Cambodia, VisionFund has offered special interest rate for education loan for students in Cambodian International University within only 1.3%, which is the lowest rate among Microfinance in Cambodia. Also, it is very convenient as students do not need to put in collateral and more specially, during their study or after graduation students can apply to do internship or work in VisionFund”.
“The main purpose of signing this MOU is to better our customer services for students in the university and particularly to be supportive for parents, guardian, or students whom cannot afford to pay full tuition fee to be able to pursue their undergraduate and master degree successfully” said Mrs. Chea Neang Eng, President of CamIU.
VisionFund is a social leading Microfinance Institution (MFI) in Cambodia and the only licensed Microfinance institution that has a global network of more than 30 countries with mission to brighter future for children, empower families to create income and jobs, and unlock economic potential for communities to thrive.
As of October 2016, VisionFund (Cambodia) Co., Ltd has total assets more than US$ 167 million, and serve more than 250,000 households with a loan portfolio of over US$141 million and total savings values of US$ 34 million. Operating in 120 provincial and district branches covering in 25 provinces, it employed over 1,500 highly trained employees. VisionFund (Cambodia) Co., Ltd stands as the top one among VisionFund International and the top four among Microfinance in Cambodia that have the highest number of clients.