VisionFund's Client, Siphan and her husband, Huy Rors.
Our loans help them enlarge their vegetable farming.
VisionFund Cambodia is a socially-oriented Microfinance organization which has been providing financial services to the poor in Cambodia for more than 10 years. It has grown from a small Microfinance organization working with 20,000 active clients and covering seven provinces in 2004 to an organization which now has more than 200,000 active clients reaching across all the provinces in Cambodia. This remarkable growth has increased VisionFund Cambodia’s portfolio to US$75 million , thus impacting more than 68 thousand children.
VisonFund Cambodia is consistently ranked amongst the top four biggest microfinance organizations in Cambodia in terms of client outreach. VisionFund Cambodia’s impressive portfolio has contributed to the growth of VisionFund’s global network in 35 countries. In May 2014, VisionFund International announced its one millionth client, Seetha “Annakili” Lechchami, a 48-year-old tea plucker in Sri Lanka, to celebrate its growth and impact. VisionFund’s growth means that its loans have improved the lives of more than three million children who now have the opportunity to receive school materials, nutritious food, good shelters, and proper clothes.
Mr. Chee Chin Hoe, CEO of VisionFund Cambodia said, “Our clientele size has grown 10 times in 10 years. We praise God for this great success. We thank our committed staff who have been working hard. Similarly, we thank our supporters and partners and especially our depositors who have trusted VisionFund and supported our social mission through their savings. Last but not least, we thank our local communities for using our smart loans which allow their families to grow better businesses and to offer their children better lives, education and future. We are committed to encouraging more positive growth for our communities and future generations through our ongoing social mission.”
For more information about VisionFund’s one millionth client story, please visit the link below: