VisionFund Cambodia has continuously gained recognition as one of VFI’s top performing microfinance institutions within the World Vision Partnership. VFI has a global network of microfinance institution in 35 countries.
CGAP winner awardVisionFund Cambodia was honored with a top award by CGAP on financial transparency in 2006 and a Certificate of Merit in 2005 and 2007. Those same years, we also received the “Top Five Diamonds” rating from MIX, a leading business information provider, in recognition of excellence regarding information disclosure.
In 2009, VisionFund Cambodia was ranked 51 out of 100 top microfinances in the world in the MIX Global 100 Composite Ranking, whose major criteria included outreach, efficiency and transparency.
That year we also won a “Silver Award” for Social Performance Reporting, which was developed and launched by CGAP, the Social Performance Task Force (SPTF), the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation, the Ford Foundation, and with microfinance information provided by MIX.
In 2010, VisionFund Cambodia was granted a “Gold Award” for Social Performance Reporting. A gold award for social performance reporting is given by MIX when an MFI completes the social performance reporting, provides data on poverty measurement, and has a social rating that includes auditing of the poverty tool used by the MFI. The Social Performance Reporting Awards have attracted hundreds of submissions by MFIs around the world since its founding in 2009.
In 2011, VisionFund Cambodia was proud to achieve the “Platinum Award” which is the highest award level bestowed by MIX in recognition of VisionFund for its high transparency and commitment to achieve its social mission with evidence of driving social change.
In 2012, we received the top “Five Diamonds” rating from MIX, in recognition of excellence in information disclosure.
In 2013, VisionFund Cambodia was granted a number of awards from both local and international rating agencies and independent institutions:
• VisionFund Cambodia received the Outstanding Achievement in Social Performance and the Award for Outreach and Inclusion forreaching out to disadvantaged clientsfrom Oikocredit, a leading global investor based in the Netherlands with a regional office in Southeast Asia.
• VisionFund Cambodia was granted the Pricing Transparency Award 2013 from an international MF Transparency organization for clear, accurate, and comparable data of products and pricing transparency of the organization as a responsible MFI.
• MIX S.T.A.R Award 2013: (Socially Transparent and Responsible) recognition for completing MIX’s social performance desk review process and successfully meeting all 2013 S.T.A.R requirements.
VisionFund Cambodia obtained the “Global Micro Entrepreneurship Award” from UNDP for six of its clients in 2005. The UNDP launched the award program to mark the International Year of Microcredit 2005, seeking samples of micro-entrepreneurship in developing countries.
In 2006, VisionFund Cambodia obtained a financial rating of alpha minus (oe-) by the Microfinance Rating International Limited (M-CRIL).
In 2008, VisionFund Cambodia was rated BBB+ by Microfinanza Rating. The rating is a detailed and complete assessment of the financial and operational performance of the MFI, based on recognized international standards.
In 2009, we received “4-” rating out of the highest score “5+” in the social performance rating conducted by Planet Rating.
In 2011, our superior rating of “4-” (out of the highest score “5+”) was reaffirmed in the social performance rating conducted by Planet Rating.
In 2012, we were given the commendable rating of BBB+ by Microfinanza Rating for Financial Performance.
In 2013, VisionFund was given a 5 Diamond Rating by MIX for information disclosure and best-in-class practices and commitment.
In September 2014, VisionFund Cambodia was rated "A-" with a Stable outlook by Planet Rating. The rating notes good institutional strength, along with the quality of its operations and management. Planet Rating, headquartered in Paris, is a specialized microfinance rating agency offering evaluation and rating services to microfinance institutions (MFIs).
In  May 5, 2016,The Smart Campaign, a global initiative to incorporate strong client-protection practices into the microfinance industry has publicly recognized VisionFund Cambodia as Client Protection Certified for meeting strong standards of client care. The recognition is supported by funding from the French Development Agency (AFD) under the “Client Protection Initiative” project which is implemented by Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA).