7VisionFund  Cambodia has continuously gained recognition as one of VFI’s top performing microfinance institutions within the World Vision Partnership.  VFI has a global network of microfinance institution in over 35 countries.
5 diamond
vfc_2011platinum-certificate In 2011, VisionFund Cambodia was proud to achieve the “Platinum Award” which is the highest award level bestowed by MIX then, in recognition of VisionFund for its high transparency and commitment to achieve its social mission with evidence of driving social change.
4 In 2010, VisionFund Cambodia was granted a “Gold Award” for Social Performance Reporting. A gold award for social performance reporting is given by MIX when an MFI completes the social performance reporting, provides data on poverty measurement, and has a social rating that includes auditing of the poverty tool used by the MFI. The Social Performance Reporting Awards have attracted hundreds of submissions by MFIs around the world since its founding in 2009.
In 2009, VisionFund Cambodia was ranked 51th out of 100 top microfinances in the world in the MIX Global 100 Composite Ranking, whose major criteria included outreach, efficiency and transparency. (MIX is a non-profit organization and serves as the premier source for objective, qualified and relevant microfinance performance data and analysis. Committed to strengthening financial inclusion and the microfinance sector by promoting transparency, MIX provides performance information on microfinance institutions (MFIs), funders, networks and service providers dedicated to serving the financial sector needs for low-income clients).
VisionFund Cambodia was honored with a top award by CGAP on financial transparency in 2006 and a Certificate of Merit in 2005 and 2007.  During the same periods, we also received the top “Five Diamonds” rating from MIX, a leading business information provider, in recognition of excellence regarding information disclosure.