Ms. Fiona Whyte, a New Zealand citizen, volunteered through the “Bankers with Vision” program for Vision Fund Cambodia. She has 23 years of banking experience in New Zealand, including 12 years in Foreign Exchange Risk Management. Ms. Fiona studied International Business and Management at Massey University in 2007. She is also one of the convener’s for the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Business Development Special Interest Group. Ms. Fiona also facilitates CAP Money budgeting courses in Auckland, New Zealand.
Mr. Christopher john bryan
Independent board member, visionFund cambodia
Mr. Chris Bryan, a New Zealand citizen, has a Lincoln University degree and an agribusiness background, with experience in rural finance, farm management, corporate and market development, exporting and business planning. His work included senior management roles in the stock and station, meat and deer industries, export marketing and investment businesses.  As a member of the NZ Prime Minister’s Advisory Group, for nearly three years, he advised two Prime Ministers on matters related to the primary sector.
Mr. Chris is fully competent in all aspects of leadership through staff management, planning, compliance, and financial reporting disciplines. He is director and sits on the board of several companies and community/charitable organizations in New Zealand and off shore, and primarily focuses on good governance.
Mr. Cheong chin kuan
(based in malaysia)
Mr. Cheong, a Malaysian citizen, has more than three decades of extensive commercial and consumer banking experiences gained through his tenure with two leading commercial banks. In his banking career, he rose to the rank of Country Head, Consumer Banking for a leading foreign bank in Malaysia. By choice, he decided to go back to the less developed part of Malaysia (East Malaysia) and took up a regional position where he could devote more time to help the local community especially students. Mr. Cheong graduated with a Bachelor of Economics from the University of Malaya majoring in Business Administration.