Socheat is originally from Battambang province and obtained Bachelor degree of Business Administration at Royal University of Law and Economics and Master Degree in Management from the same University. Adding to her formal education, Socheat has attended various training courses such as Procurement and Inventory Management, Productivity Improvement through KAIZEN, Supervisory and People Management Skills, Practical Planning and Time Management, Effective Role of Administration in an Organization, Powerful Negotiation Skills, Practical Management Skill, Practical Office Management and Effective Administration skill.
Head of Project Management
Veasna joined VisionFund Cambodia as a Project Manager in October 2014. Prior to this appointment, he was the IT Services Management Manager at ANZ Royal Cambodia. He spent more than 10 years at IDP Education, climbing the career ladder from an IT Teacher, Database Administrator, Programmer, IT Manager, and lastly to the Chief Information Officer as a Senior Executive Management member.
In 2008, Veasna was awarded with a scholarship from the Australian Government to undertake a Master of Science in Information Technology Management at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU). CMU is rated as one of the top ranking universities in the United States and has a campus in Australia. At CMU-Australia campus, he achieved excellent academic results, graduating with High Distinction. Project Management was a main course of his study in Australia. As part of this course, he undertook a hands-on team project to develop a mobile application for Telstra, the biggest Telecom in Australia. Veasna graduated with a Bachelor of Computer Science from Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2002. In 2001, he also won an ASEAN scholarship to undertake an exchange program for a semester at Singapore Management University in Singapore.