Monday, 04 June 2012 08:57
“VisionFund and Children” an authentic video presented at APRACA Workshop Exhibition
apracaPresenting how a lady improved her family’s living condition and being able to send her children to school by using micro loan provided by a microfinance institution, a five- minute video produced by VisionFund Microfinance Institution in Cambodia has attracted huge interest and attention of the audience to see how the micro loan can help to bring out the potential of children and brighten their future roles in society. The video was presented by VisionFund Cambodia on 30 May 2012 at the Regional Forum on Strengthening the Resilience of Smallholder Farmers through Rural Finance Innovations and APRACA Assembly Workshop, which was organized by Asia-Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association and auspiciously presided by H.E Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia.
VisionFund improves the lives of children by offering small loans and other financial services to families who need them. Its work is to empower the clients to grow businesses successfully which will enable their children to grow up with improved health and education. Working in partnership with World Vision Cambodia, VisionFund is committed to a long-term transformation to unlock potential of Cambodia’s future generations.
To see more detail of the video, Please visit the link below.