Phnom Penh, June 21, 2017: VisionFund, a private Microfinance Institution that provides reliable services, celebrated the first "Talk with CEO" with small harmonizing campaign of “Together We Can” with more than 120 staffs on June 16, 2017 at the Head Office, Phnom Penh.
To jovially launch "Talk with CEO" which will be conducted monthly, VisionFund Microfinance Cambodia incorporated a handprint activity for staffs to participate together as a significant purpose that- together we had built a predominant social-oriented microfinance, together we can provide reliable and technology-based products to the underprivileged people and together we will bring impact to 9 million people by 2019 with our global networks.
Mr. Chea Sokha, Deputy of People and Culture of VisionFund, said “This event has given me a special feeling more than just a phrase- Together We Can. It provides me a sense of appreciation throughout the journey that I have been with VisionFund, invokes a family-spirit in workplace, and reminds me that together we do anything to overcome the unforeseen challenges”.
“My team and I are so contented to see such kinds of event in our company. We feel that every effort we made are being counted and valued. Hopefully in the future, I can continue witnessing this enthusiastic spirits from all staffs and our fruitful impact to the less fortunate people through our products and services “said Mrs. Hap Socheat, Head of Administration of VisionFund.
Mr. Ly Sokunthearith, Head of Marketing and Communications of VisionFund, said “This event is created to bring smile and show appreciation for staffs. Because without any contributions or devotion from staffs, we “VisionFund” cannot be who we are nowadays”.
VisionFund is a social leading Microfinance Institution (MFI) in Cambodia and the only licensed Microfinance institution that has a global network of more than 31 countries with mission to brighter future for children, empower families to create income and jobs, and unlock economic potential for communities to thrive.
As of May 2017, VisionFund (Cambodia) Co., Ltd has total assets more than US$ 177 million, and serve more than 230,000 households with a loan portfolio of over US$156 million and total savings values of US$ 39 million. Operating in 119 provincial and district branches covering in 25 provinces, it employed over 1,400 highly trained employees. VisionFund (Cambodia) Co., Ltd stands as the top one among VisionFund International and the top four among Microfinance in Cambodia that have the highest number of clients.