Phnom Penh, April 05, 2016: VisionFund Cambodia sponsored BONN PHUM (Joyous Cultural Event) on April 08-10, 2016 in Wat Chhroy Ampul, which was organized by Plerng Kob under the main theme "How Can We not Join?”
BONN PHUM 2016 has brought up under the crucial purpose of preserving and promoting Khmer Arts and creating fun & fresh environments to welcome the upcoming Khmer New Year Celebration.
VisionFund has always engaged in any impactful social activities. Likewise, impressed by a group of enthusiastic youth to preserve and promote Khmer arts & Culture, VisionFund sponsored event with a Diamond Package. VisionFund supported the event as we want to bring our culture being alive and to build our brand awareness and introduce our new savings product and promotions to the local people.
“As a leading social Microfinance Institution, VisionFund has also supported and donated various social activities in Cambodia from year to year.  Our management and staff are committed to contribute small budget to give more value to our clients in communities,” said Ms. Top Sok Samphea. Chief Operating Officer. She added that “For this year’s Bonn Phum, it is very fascinating to see an awesome spirit of talented youth that have an initiative on digging up historical cultures for the better understanding of younger generation. We are looking forward to seeing more and more of any kinds of such event and hopefully we could be a part of those future events as well.”
Under exhilarating activities such as Cha Pei workshop, Trod performance, Ayai singing, Kse Deav performance, Ream Ke contemporary performance and many more exciting activities, there are approximately 30,000 visitors expected to join. Meanwhile, VisionFund has displayed a booth so that the visitor can visit to play some fun activities with us and get to know more about our products and services.
Since the beginning of 2016, VisionFund has involved couple of social events namely Bon Tonle in KompongCham Province, Couple Run “Charity Event” and Cultural Day at RUPP.
VisionFund is a social leading Microfinance Institution (MFI) in Cambodia and the only licensed Microfinance Institution that has a global network of more than 30 countries with a mission to brighter futures for children, empower families to create incomes and jobs, and unlock economic potential for communities to thrive.
As of February 2016, VisionFund Cambodia has 118 provincial and district branches covering in 25 provinces, 144 districts, and 1,515 communes. We employed over 1,500 highly trained employees and maintained a loan portfolio of over US$132 million. We serve over 270,000 borrowers mainly in rural areas. As a social leading MFI, VisionFund Cambodia has contributed to numerous community and educational projects in Cambodia as a result more than 860,000 children positively impacted.