30 May 2015: During International Children’s Day which was organized by CIA First International School, a private non-sectarian international school established in 2004 and a partner of VisionFund Cambodia, under the theme “Change” in its school Campus II, Phnom Penh. VisionFund Cambodia joined the celebration with a display of its services and products. The public also actively participated in activities and received gifts such as balloons, notebooks and other materials which carried VisionFund’s brand.
Other than having fun and joy, VisionFund Cambodia’s activities in this International Children’s Day encouraged and guided the public especially parents, to start savings for their children as well as to know more about the benefits of using VisionFund’s services and products.
VisionFund Cambodia also celebrates International Children’s Day in its 17 provincial branches in Cambodia.  We distributed more than one thousands of balloons and cotton candies to children who comes to visit any of our provincial branch offices.
VisionFund Cambodia believes in working for a brighter future for children and has supported education of youth and children through various programs. Recently, VisionFund Cambodia launched a new special savings product called Best Child Account. It is the best financial solution for parents to have an actual plan which will realize their child’s dream when their child turns 18 years old. “Best Child Account” offers interest up to 9.6% per annum. It will give a positive financial head start to their children. Parents are encouraged to maintain their savings until their child reaches 18 years old.
VisionFund Cambodia is a leading Microfinance Institution in Cambodia that has the most international network in 35 countries. With the strong foundation, it is internationally recognized as among the best microfinance operation that focus on community development and poverty reduction. As of May 2015, VisionFund Cambodia has more than 1300 staff, who are serving about 235,869 family with a loan portfolio of about US$104 million and 40,229 savers with almost US$18 million of savings value in all operating provinces across Cambodia. It has made positive impacts significantly on more than 771,000 Children.