VisionFund's CEO, Chee Chin Hoe, handed scholarship
boards to scholarship students on stage
In August 2013, VisionFund Microfinance Institution launched a scholarship program for students from poor Cambodian families with the aim to provide financial support for talented yet economically disadvantaged Cambodian students to continue their education into college.
All students from poor families living in all 24 provinces of Cambodia and who have successfully completed their high school diploma certificates in the academic year 2012-2013 with at least grade C were encouraged to apply for VisionFund’s scholarship. The application process started since September and was successfully completed in October 2013.
Ten successful applicants from provinces such as Kampong Chhnang, Pursat, Battambang, Preah Vihea, Kampong Thom, and Takeo were selected to be VisionFund’s scholars. The scholarship was awarded by Mr. Jason Evans, Board Chairman of VisionFund Cambodiaand National Director of World Vision Cambodia, Mr. Chee Chin Hoe, CEO of VisionFund Cambodia and Her Excellency Ouk Maly, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia on the special occasion of VisionFund’s 10th Year Anniversary which wascelebrated on the 18th October 2013.
Each scholarship is valued up to USD1,600 covering the full tuition fees for a four-year bachelor degree. In addition, the scholars will also have the opportunity to apply for internship, training, and full-time employment at VisionFund Cambodia during or after their university studies.
Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund Cambodia, said “The goal of social contribution of VisionFund Cambodia is to help improve the lives of children and communities as well as to give a chance for children to obtain a better quality education with the right guidance.”
She continued, “Education not only helps the poor to get out of poverty but is also the foundation in developing society and its economy. VisionFund Cambodia is committed to instil today’s youth with right values, attitudes, and skills in order to assist them to contribute to society through their application of the knowledge and skills that they received from the program. VisionFund Cambodia Scholarship Programme is designed to enable successful entry into university, and ultimately, into the workforce and to help improve their lives and communities. At all points, young people will have access to financial, academic, social, and skill-building support.
In addition to providing Scholarships to poor students, VisionFund continues to partner with many universities in Cambodia in order to provide education loan at reasonable interest rate to potential university students who have good academic performance and are willing to pursue higher learning but do not have the means to finance their schooling.
VisionFund Cambodia is the biggest Microfinance Institution in the VisionFund International network, which operates in 35 other countries around the world and under the same umbrella of World Vision International.
As of October 2013, VisionFund Cambodia has nearly 1000 professional and committed staff working to serve poor communities of over180,000 households with a total loan portfolio of almost US$60 million  across 21 provinces in Cambodia, bringing positive impact to about 600,000 children in terms of better living condition and improved access to education.
Name List of the 10 Scholars: