Phnom Penh៖ On 3 September 2015, VisionFund Cambodia launched a large scale media campaign of Sale Activation to promote its “Double Safety Deposit” product by starting off with a special concert featuring local pop stars and bands.
The “Sale Activation Campaign” was held at AEON Mall and led by VisionFund Cambodia’s Sale Activation Team to showcase its Double Safety Deposit product which offers an interest rate of up to 12% and health insurance plus life insurance to its customers automatically while also providing information about VisionFund’s other savings products.
Throughout the event, customers were invited to enjoy various fun activities to win prizes.
VisionFund also put on a special concert featuring singer Mr. G Devith, P-Sand boy band member Mr.Chen of the Valcano Boy band, and other stars. Open to the public, the audience also heard about the special benefits the Double Safety Deposit offered, as well as other benefits derived from VisionFund’s financial services and products such as loans and savings plans.
This Sale Activation campaign offers VisionFund’s customers across the nation the chance to take advantage of these special benefits when they deposit with us.
The “Sale Activation Campaign” is  officially launched on 22 August 2015. Our Sale Activation Team departed from Phnom Penh and worked in Kandal Province, Takeo Province, and Kampong Sper Province. Our team will continue to reach out to other provinces such as Battambang Province (5-7 September 2015: Psar Moung, Psar Nath, Psar Beoung Chhouk), Siem Reap Province (9-11 September 2015: Psar Pouk, Psar Kro langh, Psar Chong Kao Su, Angkor Kyoung You) Kampong Thom Province (13 and 14 September 2015: Psar Kompong Thom, Psar Kompong Tmor) and Kampong Cham Province (15-17 September 2015: Psar Soung, Psar Thom , Psar Beong Kok).
More information about VisionFund Cambodia’s Double Safety Deposit
There are two levels of insurance cover depending on the deposit amount:
1. Deposit your cash from US$3,000 to US$10,000 and receive a Silver Insurance Card.
2. Deposit more than US$10,000 and receive a Gold Insurance Card.
These two insurance cards provide cover for hospitalization with or without major surgery, accidental disability, and accidental and non-accidental death. The amount of insurance cover varies according to the deposit amount.
VisionFund is a licensed microfinance Institution and a leading one in Cambodia serving more than 250,000 families across 25 provinces and cities with a portfolio of over US$113 million making a positive impact on nearly 800,000 children.  We have mobilized nearly US$21 million in savings and 46,153 savers as of August 2015.