Phnom Penh, June 6, 2018: VisionFund, a leading microfinance in Cambodia and legally granted a license by National Bank of Cambodia, is pleased to announce its donation of total US$5,000 to Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital.
Representatives of VisionFund Cambodia, along with top managements visited Kantha Bopha hospital and handed US$5,000 to the hospital which has a mission in treating children for free.
“Concerning the better life of Children, VisionFund and its staff at all levels created a fund to help ill children by collecting US$5,000 in total” said by representative. “Every year VisionFund keeps its profit approximately 11% for spending on social activities such as charities, donations to create value for customers and communities. We do want to help every child whose family does not have enough capability to treat and seek treatment from the Kantha Bopha Hospital; Moreover, we strongly wish to see the hospital continue its mission to save the lives of Cambodian children”.
VisionFund is a social leading Microfinance Institution (MFI) in Cambodia and the only licensed Microfinance institution that has a global network of more than 30 countries with mission to brighter future for children, empower families to create income and jobs, and unlock economic potential for communities to thrive.