Phnom Penh: To improve labor sector and education, VisionFund Cambodia joined the 5th National Career Fair at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Center Phnom Penh from 6-7 November 2015. Participants included delegates and distinguished guests nationwide , as well as more than 1,000 students.
“VisionFund Cambodia is a leading, licensed microfinance institution with a global network in 35 countries. Our mission is to improve the lives of children by offering small loans and other financial services to families. Our work is to empower clients to succeed in their businesses which enable their child to grow up healthy and have equal access to education. VisionFund Cambodia provides financial services such as loans, savings and money transfers in all provinces across Cambodia,” said Mrs. Seang Sinath, People and Culture Unit Manager at VisionFund Cambodia.
She added, “VisionFund Cambodia has always provided employment opportunity for all Cambodian youth.  It has been providing fair and competitive job recruitment channels to all experienced or graduate students who are willing to work with VisionFund through a comprehensive hiring process without any discrimination.”
VisionFund Cambodia is preferred institution which focuses on staff well-being, value, competitive salary, team bonus, capacity building and promotion. It prides itself on its attention to staff personal security as well being able to offer other staff benefits, such as health and life insurance.
Each year, VisionFund Cambodia recruits approximately 500 staff and provides opportunities to students to apply for internships through which they can acquire invaluable skills and practical experience in the microfinance sector.
VisionFund is a licensed microfinance institution granted by the National Bank of Cambodia in 2004, and has been a Savings Microfinance Deposit (MD) since 2011. VisionFund Cambodia is a socially oriented microfinance institution which employs nearly 1,500 staff and serves more than 260,000 families. As of September 2015, it has made a positive impact on more than 800,000 children.