April 2016: To take care of its staff’s well-being, VisionFund has organized a joints Staff Spiritual Retreat with World Vision for all Head Office and Branches staff. The number of participants were about 2,000 staff and further divided into different groups ranging from 50 to 60 people each during the retreat. It was held in four destinations such as Preah Sihanouk, Siem Reap, Kep and Ratanakiri.
The theme of this year was Go Extra Mile with the expected outcomes as following: Be encouraged knowing we are strong and courageous as God is with us; Being compelled to move forward with passion and purpose for next generation; and Increase willingness to walk the extra mile to make a difference for greater impact.
“Very truly I tell you, whoever believes in me will do the works I hve been doing, and they will do even greater things than these, because I am going to the Father.”-Jonh 14:12
Over the course of three days, staff spent time learning and relaxing on the workshop premises whilst enjoying the beautiful views. We believe that after the annual retreat, staff will be more recharged, reflected upon their work performance this past year and to appreciate God’s vision to empower communities and children. And they will be more motivated and inspired to work as a team and fulfil VisionFund’s mission for community development,​​ especially in close cooperation with World Vision.