Phnom Penh: VisionFund organized its Year-End Workshop 2015 and Business Plan 2016 which was held at High Sky Hotel from 6-8 December 2015.  The 160 participants included VisionFund Cambodia’s CEO, COO, CFO, Management Staff, and Provincial Branch Manager from 25 provinces..
There are several main purposes of three-day-workshop as following:
1. To show the achievement of VisionFund Mircrofiance Institution
2. To thank all staff, Management staff for whole year commitment  to  fulfill the tasks  and achieved the social mission of our institution
3. To provide opportunity for staff to join discussion  and share experiences and built up relation among management staff  and provincial branch manager to improve the effectiveness of work
4. To up lift  Business Plan 2016.
Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, COO of VisionFund Microfinance Institution said, “ 2015, is the year of our great achievements which we can see the improvement  of our Microfinance Institution and our client’s business and impact on their children.  We thank our staff for strong commitment of whole year to complete our missions.We also thank our partners and clients for always trust our Microfinance Institution and support our social mission to serve the poor and to help   people who need capital to improve their business. In 2016 and the upcoming year, we hope that VisionFund Microfinance Institution will continue to improve  and empower client’s live and community to flourish.”
Taking this opportunity, VisionFund’s management staff had hand over award to outstanding branches as following: Platinum Award to Battambang and Pailin, Gold Award to Kompong Thom and Silver Award to Kompong Speu; and certificate of recognition to other branches for completed the missions.
VisionFund Cambodia is a social oriented MicroFinance Institution that has a global network of 35 countries. It provides financial services such as loan, savings and local money transfer.  VisionFund also actively participated in social event such as:  Donation to Kantha Bopha hospital, Red Cross, Provide Scholarship to children and School material to poor students across the country. As of November 2015, VisionFund employs 1400 staff and serves more than 270,000 clients with a portfolio of US$123 million and impact to more than 800,000 children. VisionFund have nearly 5000 savers and value of savings of about US$ 22 million.