Siem Reap: The Social Performance Task Force (SPTF) Annual Meeting 2015 was held for the first time in Cambodia from 8 to 12 June, 2015. The meeting focused on Social Work Performance. The annual meeting is a place where the full Task Force meets to discuss progress made in the previous year, to debate pressing issues, and to set an agenda for SPTF’s work for the following year.  SPTF currently has more than 2,600 memberships from all over the world along with group stakeholder microfinance.
The new CEO of VisionFund Cambodia Mr. Adrian Merryman, COO of VisionFund Mrs. Top Sok Samphea and several Management Staff of VisionFund Cambodia participated together with national and international guests, donors and representatives from Microfinance Institutions as well as SPTF members from 51 countries.
“It is a very great honor for VisionFund Cambodia to have this privilege to participate in this 10th Anniversary Global Meeting which is held for the first time in Cambodia and in Asia. From this meeting, we gained much knowledge and exchanged invaluable experiences in the area of Social Performance Management (SPM) and addressed the operational challenges as well,” said Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund Cambodia.
Taking this opportunity, VisionFund Cambodia organised a field visit on June 08, 2015 for invited guests to visit VisionFund’s Siem Reap Branch Office in order to introduce them to Social Performance Management and its operations. After that, the guests met directly with VisionFund clients in Sot Nikum district to demonstrate the achievements of using its loans effectively to improve businesses.
At the conclusion of the meeting, VisionFund organized its exhibition booth to present its services and products. Furthermore, VisionFund invited its clients in Siem Reap to participate and to display their products.
VisionFund Cambodia is a leading Microfinance Institution in Cambodia that has a global network in 35 countries with a social mission to improve the lives of children by offering small loans and other financial services to families. As at May 2015, VisionFund Cambodia reached a loan portfolio of US$104 million to support 235,869 families, mostly residing in suburban and remote areas of 25 provinces and cities, and with impact to more than 771,538 children. In addition, we have also mobilized more than US$18 million of savings and about 40,000 savers.