Mr. Oum Sengbora gives inspirational speech to students
21 November, 2014: To contribute to the educational sector and help build general knowledge of youth, VisionFund has organized an educational oriented seminar under the theme “My dream” in Ahnuwat secondary school in Battambang.
The organized event with the honorable presence of H.E Chan Sophal, the governor of Battambang province and Mr. Ho Bunthoeun Operation Manager of World Vision in Battamabng, Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund, Mr. Oum Sengbora, President of Asia CEO & Entrepreneur Co., Ltd, and 30 distinguished guests and other 400 students of  Ahnuwat secondary school.
Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, Chief Operating Officer of VisionFund, said “The goal of this seminar under the theme “My Dream” is to help improve lives of children and youth as well as to give a chance for children to obtain a better quality of education with the right guidance. Every child has a dream that is wished for in the future. Parents’ support alone is not enough; youth should have better understanding and self-motivation. Working in partnership with World Vision, we are committed to our vision for every child, life in all its fullness; as well as to support educational sector and improve general knowledge of youth in Cambodia. VisionFund believes that this seminar would help children strengthen their aspiration and try harder to overcome obstacles in life through the teaching of our expert trainer Mr. Oum Sengbora. We hope that those children will try harder to fulfill their dreams through individuals’ potentials.
Apart from this seminar, VisionFund has published 60,000 Notebooks containing educational messages related to aspiration of children’s future goals and dreams, the importance of education, benefits of savings of parents for their children’s future, and advice related to road safety and drug abuse. VisionFund also provided study materials to 15 outstanding students based in Battambang, one of whom received a gold medal in Khmer Literature of grade 9 for the academic year 2014.Not only Ahnuwat secondary school, but also other primary and secondary schools in 16 provinces in Cambodia of around 12,000 students also received the notebooks from VisionFund.
Mrs. Top Sok Samphea, continued, “VisionFund has continually supported education of youth and children through different programs such as best client selection program providing scholarship to their child until grade12, best student award  program for 10  students to obtain higher education at university,  and financial services to help communities including Loan , Deposit and Savings and Money Transfer services. And recently, VisionFund has launched a new special savings product called Best Child Account which is the best financial solution for parents who have actual plan for their child’s dream through long term savings until their child turns 18 years old.
VsionFund Cambodia is the only licensed Microfinance Institution in Cambodia that has a global network of organizations in 35 countries with a social mission to improve the lives of children by offering small loans and other financial services to poor families. As of November 2014, VisionFund Cambodia has more than 1000 staff working in 25 provinces and towns serving more than 227 thousand families with portfolio of approximately US $88 million and bringing positive changes to more than 750 thousand children growing with better nutrition, clothing and education.