Mithona's photo taken in front of his university.
Mithona says cheerfully that “without the scholarship from VisionFund, I could not continue my studies in Phnom Penh.” Mithona has been very happy and grateful to have received VisionFund’s scholarship for his 2013-2014 academic year.
Mithona is an 18-year-old junior student majoring in Finance and Banking at Mekong University of Cambodia. Mithona graduated from grade 12 in Kandal Province, where he is from. He is the fifth of six siblings in a family which needs to be very careful with spending. Mithona says that his sister could not continue her studies because their parents could not afford to do so.Therefore, Mithona’s sister has worked in a garment factory in Phnom Penh since she graduated from grade 12.
In addition to being very busy with his classes, Mithona has also been volunteering his time since early 2013 at World Vision’s Youth Club when he can find time outside of studying.
Mithona told us that one of his friends told him about this scholarship. At the time, Mithona was interested to get financial help for his education and so he decided to apply for the scholarship because he wanted to complete his bachelor’s degree. VisionFund’s scholarship has been essential to Mithona’s ability to continue his studies. Before the scholarship, he has met with challenges, such as expenses of purchasing study materials, clothes, school uniforms, transportation, and other living expenses. Now, Mithona lives with his sister who works at the garment factory and spends his days attending classes and studying to keep his grades up.
In 2013, VisionFund has given ten scholarships to students who are from poor family to take part in supporting education in Cambodia. Successful applicants were granted full tuition fees valued up to USD1,600 per candidate to pursue a four-year bachelor degree. In addition, successful applicants have the opportunity to apply for internship, training, and full-time employment at VisionFund Cambodia during or after university.
VisionFund empowers youths and supports children’s education at the community-level. We have launched various programs to support education, such as the best client selection program, child scholarship program, best student award program, and Best Child Account. We take pride in providing education loans with low interest rates to deserving students who need the extra financial boost to continue to pursue their dreams.
List of Scholars: